- Revenue 2024
- $2,523,582
- Expenses 2024
- $2,341,943
Program services were 82.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A690
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 125 S CONGRESS ST STE 100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AIRRIEL O'BANNER-QUINN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELA LADNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARRY PLUNKETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARTON LAMPTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEVERLY HOGAN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL MCMILLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROLINE LOWE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAFTON BECK
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $105,000
- From this org
- $105,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID MARON
VICE-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID PHARR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEIDRA BELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DELORES STAMPS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH BOONE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH BUYAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EVELYNN JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANCES PATTERSON CROFT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRACE LEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK ALLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANET REIHLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $88,125
- From this org
- $88,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF GOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM PERRY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE DONOVAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SPANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHRYN MCINNIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,523,582
- Expenses
- $2,341,943
- Contributions
- $1,647,391
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,320,037
- Expenses
- $2,270,572
- Contributions
- $1,596,363
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,308,316
- Expenses
- $2,192,263
- Contributions
- $1,681,611
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MISSISSIPPI
$551,573
2024 GENERAL OPER SUPPORT
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MISSISSIPPI
$396,614
2023 GENERAL OPER SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL OPER SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$26,000
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$25,000
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2024 CHARITABLE GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE MISSISSIPPI SYMPHONY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON INC
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF MISSISSIPPI SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION, INC. · MS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.