- Revenue 2023
- $33,759,001
- Expenses 2023
- $37,484,599
Program services were 80.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 500 W COUNTY LINE RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dr Donzell Lee
President
- Total calculated
- $203,000
- From this org
- $203,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,380
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $19,620
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $203,000
-
Ms Pacey L Bowens
Vice President of Finance Administration
- Total calculated
- $171,239
- From this org
- $171,239
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,239
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $171,239
-
Ms Schenika Harrison
Director of Title III
- Total calculated
- $145,947
- From this org
- $140,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,277
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Mr Joshiah Sampson III
Vice President of Academic Affairs
- Total calculated
- $141,568
- From this org
- $141,568
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Ms Linda J Daniels
Chief of Staff
- Total calculated
- $136,889
- From this org
- $131,239
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,650
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Ms Daphne R Chamberlain
Vice President of Strategic Initiatives Social Justice
- Total calculated
- $114,314
- From this org
- $109,781
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,533
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $109,781
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $4,533
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $114,314
-
Ms Delores Bolden Stamps
Vice President of Institutional Advancement
- Total calculated
- $98,385
- From this org
- $98,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Mr Christopher Gilmore
Vice President of Strategic Initiatives Social Justice
- Total calculated
- $44,937
- From this org
- $44,937
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Mr Conavan Coley
Vice President of Enrollment Management Student Affairs
- Total calculated
- $44,911
- From this org
- $44,911
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Mr Jeffery Artis
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Edmond E Hughes Jr
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mrs Joyce Small Delk
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr Brigetta K Turner
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Michael O'Neal Weems
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr David C Williams
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr John Arledge
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr Estelle Cooke-Sampson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mrs Carol T Puckett Palmer
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Ms Shirlethia V Franklin
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rev Dr Michele V Hagans
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rev Geoffrey Black
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr Margaret McMullan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr LaKeysha Hallmon
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr David K Meier
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr Blondean Davis
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $33,759,001
- Expenses
- $37,484,599
- Contributions
- $20,098,646
- Grants paid
- $2,244,778
-
2022
- Revenue
- $30,225,333
- Expenses
- $34,201,865
- Contributions
- $17,759,412
- Grants paid
- $2,244,071
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,495,077
2023 GRANTS & SCHOLARSHIPS, AREA OFFICE JOINT CAMPAIGN
-
$1,044,100
2024 GRANTS & SCHOLARSHIPS, AREA OFFICE JOINT CAMPAIGN
-
$1,000,000
2023 PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS AND GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$905,563
2022 GRANTS & SCHOLARSHIPS, AREA OFFICE JOINT CAMPAIGN
-
$300,000
2024 QUALITY EDUCATION
-
2022 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$246,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$246,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$232,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.