Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PALMER HOME FOR CHILDREN

EIN 64-0334999 LK CORMORANT, MS

Revenue 2024
$6,155,746
Expenses 2024
$6,678,719

Program services were 61.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P730
Classification
1000
Street
800 BALDWIN RD S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DRAKE BASSETT

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $212,387
    From this org
    $196,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,197
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,190
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,197
    Filer's total
    $212,387
  • JESSICA L CORLEY

    VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $119,011
    From this org
    $102,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,197
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANNA B WARREN

    COMPLIANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $117,302
    From this org
    $101,105
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,197
    Hours/week
    40
  • WHIT W LEWIS

    DEVELOPMENT TEAM MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $113,637
    From this org
    $97,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,197
    Hours/week
    40
  • MADISON K DRAKE

    DEVELOPMENT TEAM MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $103,617
    From this org
    $87,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,197
    Hours/week
    40
  • SARAH L ZAMBRONI

    DEVELOPMENT TEAM MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $103,597
    From this org
    $87,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,197
    Hours/week
    40
  • ALAN WALTERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT CLARK

    CHAIR OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY BROWN

    VICE CHAIR OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM EDMONSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE SOUSOULAS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRIP HAIRSTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANDREW MARTIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES GUEST

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARYL GUEST

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNY SANDERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GRAY FLORA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAROLD CLARK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACK FORBUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM WALKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN CARLISLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY EDWARDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELINDA GEORGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK POWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUSS RUSSELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,155,746
    Expenses
    $6,678,719
    Contributions
    $5,921,515
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,773,938
    Expenses
    $6,306,059
    Contributions
    $5,613,504
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,906,186
    Expenses
    $6,123,172
    Contributions
    $5,720,587
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.