Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

REFORMED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY

EIN 64-0428676 JACKSON, MS

Revenue 2024
$33,374,775
Expenses 2024
$30,318,391

Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B500
Classification
2700
Street
4268 I 55 N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICHARD RIDGWAY

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • V HU MEENA

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RODERICK S RUSS III

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • WILLIAM MOUNGER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BF BRACY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • HUGH COMER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROBERT CURTIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LARRY EDWARDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • T DAVID ELKIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GEROGE FAIR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • PAUL HURST III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHARLES IRBY SR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • J BYRON JOHNSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • COLLIE LEHN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAVID H LUCAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SCOTT MCLELLAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • J SCOTT REDD SR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BENJAMIN ROBERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CRAIG ROHDE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • WARREN WILLIAMSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • J LIGON DUNCAN III

    CHANCELLOR/CEO

    Total calculated
    $377,601
    From this org
    $276,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,174
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,427
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,686
    Nontaxable benefits
    $80,488
    Filer's total
    $377,601
  • ROBERT CARA

    PROVOST

    Total calculated
    $188,739
    From this org
    $166,540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,199
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,540
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,547
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,652
    Filer's total
    $188,739
  • RICKY RAYBORN

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $149,465
    From this org
    $124,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,061
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • JESSICA SHORT

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $148,859
    From this org
    $134,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,327
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • DAVID VELDKAMP

    CHIEF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $141,101
    From this org
    $116,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,386
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $33,374,775
    Expenses
    $30,318,391
    Contributions
    $10,957,073
    Grants paid
    $6,218,475
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,027,981
    Expenses
    $30,146,830
    Contributions
    $14,174,563
    Grants paid
    $5,812,977
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $31,197,255
    Expenses
    $29,471,208
    Contributions
    $11,236,072
    Grants paid
    $5,780,944

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,054,898
    Expenses
    $26,360,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,776,543
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,809,695
    Expenses
    $23,782,374
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,127,780
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,762,042
    Expenses
    $23,061,777
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,910,846
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,669,438
    Expenses
    $22,680,564
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,463,230
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,122,489
    Expenses
    $21,303,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,785,507

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • REFORMED PROPERTIES LLC

    REAL ESTATE · FL · income $263,905 · assets $1,154,700

  • BELCHER PROPERTIES LLC

    REAL ESTATE · MS · income $0 · assets $0

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.