Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION OF NORTH MISSISSIPPI

EIN 64-0914704 TUPELO, MS

Revenue 2024
$2,347,534
Expenses 2024
$1,529,531

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E120
Classification
1000
Street
830 S GLOSTER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEVEN BLAYLOCK

    President

    Total calculated
    $172,539
    From this org
    $172,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,539
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,539
  • MONT BERRY MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY ANN BRIGGS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC LEWIS MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE TOPPIN

    ASST SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON NOBLES

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN CHAPMAN

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY TATE

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN WHEELER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN RIGBY

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUKE MONTGOMERY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH RANDALL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAM PACE MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANE SPEES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VISHAL SACHDEV MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD STEVENS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALBINE BENNETT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KEVIN BURGESS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JON MILSTEAD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOSH WEST

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MITCH WAYCASTER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,347,534
    Expenses
    $1,529,531
    Contributions
    $1,849,461
    Grants paid
    $776,954
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,331,513
    Expenses
    $1,631,799
    Contributions
    $1,557,111
    Grants paid
    $879,724

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • 2022 PATIENT ASSISTANCE, EDUCATION, ETC.

  • NORTH MS MEDICAL CENTER INC

    $587,164

    2024 PATIENT ASSISTANCE, EDUCATION, ETC.

  • MSU FOUNDATION

    $10,000

    2024 MSU EXTENSION SERVICES BEHALF NMHS

  • SHEPHERDS CENTER OF TUPELO

    $10,000

    2024 OLDER ADULT ASSISTANCE

  • COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FDN

    $7,450

    2024 SPONSORSHIP

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.