Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF BONITA SPRINGS INC

EIN 65-0295085 BONITA SPGS, FL

Revenue 2024
$4,358,471
Expenses 2024
$4,158,930

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A260
Classification
1000
Street
26100 OLD 41 RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

A CULTURAL CENTER PROVIDING EDUCATION, CLASSES, PERFORMANCES AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE COMMUNITY. TO ADD, ENHANCE AND IMPROVE PEOPLES LIVES.

  • ADULT EDUCATION: THE CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF BONITA SPRINGS SIX STUDIOS PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES TO EXPLORE MEDIUMS LIKE PAINTING, COLLAGE, CLAY SCULPTURE, GLASS AND POTTERY, AS WELL AS PHOTOGRAPHY, PRINT MAKING AND COMPUTER ARTS IN CLASSES, WORKSHOPS AND MINICLASSES.

    Expenses $1,165,550 · Revenue $792,631

  • CONCERTS AND PERFORMANCES. THE CENTER FOR THE ARTS BONITA SPRINGS HOST CONCERTS AND PRODUCED DRAMA PERFORMANCES AT OUR PERFORMING ARTS CAMPUS WITH TOP TIER TALENT.

    Expenses $2,022,514 · Revenue $1,120,309

  • ART FESTIVAL: EACH YEAR THE CENTER FOR THE ARTS PRESENTS THREE FINE ARTS/FINE CRAFTS FESTIVALS IN BONITA SPRINGS. ARTWORK OF ABOUT 200 NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS ARE ON DISPLAY FOR PURCHASE.

    Expenses $291,169 · Revenue $350,818

  • CHILDRENS EDUCATION: THE CENTER FOR THE ARTS PROVIDES A WIDE SELECTION OF COURSES IN THEATER, DANCE AND VISUAL ARTS FOR ALL AGES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE CENTER FOR THE ARTS OFFERED AWARDS OF $175,471 IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO LOCAL YOUTH.

    Expenses $79,568 · Grants $175,471 · Revenue $346,920

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID MAIDMENT

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $100,597
    From this org
    $95,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,273
    Hours/week
    40
  • CINDY KERKER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL FUSELLI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEN MACK

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID PRYOR

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALYONE USHE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $151,869
    From this org
    $143,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,994
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,875
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,316
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,678
    Filer's total
    $151,869
  • JOHN ROBERTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK GIERSCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAYLEE BLESSING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CANDICE ROSEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE ZALUCKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANA HELSEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS CORRIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH BUSCAGLIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WENDY AGUILERA

    SECRETARY (THRU 9/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES THOMSON

    DIRECTOR (THRU 7/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,358,471
    Expenses
    $4,158,930
    Contributions
    $1,549,957
    Grants paid
    $175,471
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,235,309
    Expenses
    $3,360,769
    Contributions
    $790,207
    Grants paid
    $53,695
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,741,767
    Expenses
    $3,217,766
    Contributions
    $1,033,434
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,360,058
    Expenses
    $2,701,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,207,342
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,945,354
    Expenses
    $1,983,323
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,527,420
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,532,224
    Expenses
    $2,558,194
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,697,601
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,536,244
    Expenses
    $2,796,378
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,577,839
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,572,075
    Expenses
    $2,634,919
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,938,028
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,641,777
    Expenses
    $2,434,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,980,908
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,830,857
    Expenses
    $2,249,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,823,664
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,214,170
    Expenses
    $1,879,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,199,025
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,785,076
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,762,244
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,749,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,742,413

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.