Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRI COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY

EIN 65-0719233 BOCA RATON, FL

Revenue 2025
$7,419,711
Expenses 2025
$3,320,026

Program services were 97.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
1000
Street
21287 BOCA RIO RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SUZI GOLDSMITH

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $257,072
    From this org
    $255,772
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,300
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,772
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,300
    Filer's total
    $257,072
  • CRYSTAL RAMSEY

    VETERINARY SURGEON

    Total calculated
    $244,614
    From this org
    $240,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,921
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,693
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,921
    Filer's total
    $244,614
  • KEN RONAN ESQ

    CHAIR AND LEGAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • DANIEL SCHULMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ARTHUR E BENJAMIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ANDREA KLINE

    SECRETARY & CO-VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • EDITH STEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • DR ANDREA COLTON

    CO-VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ROBERT SARAGA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • TED CAMPBELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ARTHUR GUTTERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JOANNE POLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • DIANA RETZER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ADRIANA RIZZUTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ELIZABETH RUSSELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • TRISHA SAFFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • SUSAN ZEFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ANDREA TROMBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $7,419,711
    Expenses
    $3,320,026
    Contributions
    $4,863,472
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,356,566
    Expenses
    $2,820,385
    Contributions
    $7,511,819
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,696,035
    Expenses
    $3,018,868
    Contributions
    $4,606,192
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.