Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MY SISTERS HOUSE

EIN 68-0464114 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2024
$3,913,897
Expenses 2024
$1,779,961

Program services were 72.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I70
Classification
1000
Street
3053 FREEPORT BLVD 120

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christine Nguyen

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $98,623
    From this org
    $91,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,350
    Hours/week
    30
  • Yen Marshall

    Former Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $33,485
    From this org
    $33,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $33,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $33,485
  • Suzette Salazar

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Grace Koch

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joy Cabatic

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Toquen Collier

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rosa Flores

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisette Castillo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Trish Higgins

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Betty Low

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chelsy Pham

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jason Shoultz

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,913,897
    Expenses
    $1,779,961
    Contributions
    $3,617,742
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,902,737
    Expenses
    $1,838,730
    Contributions
    $1,771,205
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,906,382
    Expenses
    $2,661,737
    Contributions
    $1,743,233
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • HAROLD'S CAR DONATION SERVICE INC.

    $0 raised

    2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $0 to charity

  • HAROLD'S CAR DONATION SERVICE INC.

    $0 raised

    2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $0 to charity

  • HAROLD'S CAR DONATION SERVICE INC.

    $0 raised

    2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $0 to charity

  • AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC

    $3,025 raised

    2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $1,860 to charity

  • HAROLD'S CAR DONATION SERVICE INC.

    $0 raised

    2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $0 to charity

  • AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC

    $10,900 raised

    2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $7,384 to charity

  • HAROLD'S CAR DONATION SERVICE INC.

    $0 raised

    2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $0 to charity

  • HAROLD'S CAR DONATION SERVICE INC.

    $11,000 raised

    2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $5,350 to charity

  • AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC

    $5,475 raised

    2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $3,204 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.