Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LYON COLLEGE

EIN 71-0246213 BATESVILLE, AR

Revenue 2024
$52,495,246
Expenses 2024
$62,582,016

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
2300 HIGHLAND RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LYON COLLEGE OFFERS A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION OF SUPERIOR QUALITY IN A PERSONALIZED SETTING. A SELECTIVE, INDEPENDENT, UNDERGRADUATE, RESIDENTIAL TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMUNITY AFFILIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (USA). LYON ENCOURAGES THE FREE INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO SOCIAL, ETHICAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH. WITH A RICH SCHOLARLY AND RELIGIOUS HERITAGE, LYON DEVELOPS, IN A CULTURE OF HONOR, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND LEADERS COMMITTED TO CONTINUED PERSONAL GROWTH AND SERVICE.

  • INSTRUCTION & OTHER ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT - UNDERGRADUATE AND NON-CREDIT CLASSES ARE PROVIDED.

    Expenses $29,199,875 · Revenue $20,858,539

  • STUDENT AID AND STUDENT LOANS - SCHOLARSHIPS, WORK STUDY PROGRAMS, AND LOANS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENABLE STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATIONS.

    Expenses $13,483,199 · Grants $13,483,199

  • AUXILARY ENTERPRISES - HOUSING, FOOD SERVICES, AND BOOKSTORE ACTIVITIES ARE PROVIDED AS A SERVICE TO THOSE ON CAMPUS TO ENHANCE CAMPUS LIFE.

    Expenses $7,656,070 · Revenue $5,550,335

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JASON EARLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VICTOR WERLEY

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TERRELL KING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID JONES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES L RUTHERFORD III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • WILLIAM BRANCH JR

    CLERGY TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUZANNE BLAIR

    TRUSTEE, SECRETARY/TREASURER FEB.-JUNE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BEN BRAINARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ISABELLA BEASLEY

    YOUNG ALUMNI TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CALLI LONG

    YOUNG ALUMNI TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JONATHON THOMPSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOHN BELLER

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GARY PAXON

    TRUSTEE, SECRETARY/TREASURER JULY-FEB.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RACHEL GOLDEN

    ALUMNI TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ENID OLVEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MELISSA TAVERNER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $367,766
    From this org
    $339,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,693
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,073
    Bonus
    $100,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,693
    Filer's total
    $367,766
  • MARSHALL BUTLER

    VP OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $207,000
    From this org
    $207,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,000
    Bonus
    $27,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $207,000
  • ELEANOR GREEN

    DEAN OF VET MEDICINE SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $418,625
    From this org
    $409,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,087
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $409,538
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,128
    Nontaxable benefits
    $959
    Filer's total
    $418,625
  • ANTHONY K GRAFTON

    EXEC. VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & PROVOST

    Total calculated
    $188,101
    From this org
    $154,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,017
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,084
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,026
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,991
    Filer's total
    $188,101
  • ASHLEY MOUNTS

    ASSOCIATE DEAN OF SCHOOL OF VET MEDICINE

    Total calculated
    $164,146
    From this org
    $146,893
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,253
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,893
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,003
    Filer's total
    $164,146
  • REBECCA LE

    DIRECTOR OF NURSING

    Total calculated
    $158,034
    From this org
    $129,906
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,128
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,906
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,128
    Filer's total
    $158,034
  • BURKE SOFFE

    DEAN OF DENTAL MEDICINE SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $478,154
    From this org
    $431,321
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,833
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $431,321
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,844
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,989
    Filer's total
    $478,154

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $52,495,246
    Expenses
    $62,582,016
    Contributions
    $21,962,496
    Grants paid
    $13,483,199
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $34,339,062
    Expenses
    $62,152,246
    Contributions
    $4,110,431
    Grants paid
    $11,778,948
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,364,334
    Expenses
    $41,936,415
    Contributions
    $3,181,516
    Grants paid
    $9,341,633

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,951,461
    Expenses
    $37,580,960
    Assets (EOY)
    $114,547,057
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $34,275,899
    Expenses
    $38,131,695
    Assets (EOY)
    $134,360,694
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $86,085,291
    Expenses
    $38,694,967
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,601,138
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,785,427
    Expenses
    $39,253,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,834,856
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,406,665
    Expenses
    $36,192,371
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,213,938

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.