Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOUSING EMPLOYMENT & LEARNING PROGRAMS FOR SELF-SUFFICIENCY

EIN 71-0931219 ALBANY, OR

Revenue 2023
$14,207
Expenses 2023
$8,750

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P12
Classification
1000
Street
250 BROADALBIN ST SW STE 2A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PAT MALONE

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAETY JACOBSON

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILL TUCKER

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROGER NYQUIST

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY WYSE

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CASEY MILLER

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLAIRE HALL

    COMMISSIONER, CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • XAN AUGEROT

    COMMISSIONER, SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERRIE SPRENGER

    COMMISSIONER, VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PEGGE MCGUIRE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHRYN HENRY

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANE MELTON

    FINANCE OPS MGR (TO 8/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,207
    Expenses
    $8,750
    Contributions
    $14,207
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,070
    Expenses
    $1,904
    Contributions
    $1,070
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $10,613
    Expenses
    $17,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,026
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $1,100
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,993
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,000
    Expenses
    $25,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,065
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $15,952
    Expenses
    $31,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,526
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $20,361
    Expenses
    $16,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,252

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.