Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS INC

EIN 72-0469314 NEW ORLEANS, LA

Revenue 2024
$2,043,618
Expenses 2024
$2,122,184

Program services were 58.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q320
Classification
2000
Street
5100 ORLEANS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA (EIN 84-1267604). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Junior Achievement of Greater New Orleans is part of the world's largest organization dedicated to giving young people the knowledge and skills they need to own their economic success, plan for the future, and make smart academic and economic choices. Our financial literacy, work readiness, and entrepreneurship programs empower students to make a connection between what they learn in school and how it can be applied in the real world. This enhances the relevance of their classroom learning and increases their understanding of the value of staying in school.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Junior Achievement of New Orleans inspires and prepares young people to succeed in the global economy. Our volunteer-delivered,experiential programs give students knowledge and skills in financial literacy, work readiness, and entrepreneurship. Junior Achievement helps to enhance the relevance of students' classroom learning and increase their understanding of the value of staying in school.

  • HIGH SCHOOL/BEYOND K-12 PROGRAMS - IN-CLASS PROGRAMS AND VIRTUAL LEARNING PROGRAMS TAUGHT BY VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF ABOUT FINANCIAL LITERACY, WORKFORCE READINESS, AND ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES. ALSO INCLUDES A PROGRAM CALLED TRUST YOUR CRAZY IDEAS CHALLENGE AND HIGH SCHOOL CAREER EXPO. GRADES 9-12 AND AGES 18-25 FOR BEYOND K-12.

    Expenses $549,180

  • ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAMS - IN-CLASS PROGRAMS AND VIRTUAL LEARNING TAUGHT BY VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF TEACHING STUDENTS ABOUT COMMUNITIES, JOBS, MONEY, AND OTHER BASIC ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES. GRADES K-5.

    Expenses $293,789

  • MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAMS - IN-CLASS PROGRAMS AND VIRTUAL LEARNING PROGRAMS TAUGHT BY VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF TEACHING STUDENTS ABOUT FINANCIAL LITERACY AND ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES, GRADES 6-8.

    Expenses $202,973

  • CAPSTONE PROGRAMS- INCLUDES: BIZTOWN - A HANDS-ON PROGRAM FOR 5TH AND 6TH GRADERS TEACHING STUDENTS ABOUT WORKING, JOBS, AND RUNNING A CITY; AND FINANCE PARK FOR 8TH THROUGH 12TH GRADERS TEACHING PERSONAL FINANCIAL LITERACY TO STUDENTS.

    Expenses $187,544

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Larry Washington

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $199,926
    From this org
    $183,855
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,071
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,355
    Bonus
    $22,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $183,855
  • Melissa Binder

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $108,166
    From this org
    $93,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,412
    Hours/week
    40
  • Colleen Pinero

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $100,633
    From this org
    $96,088
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,545
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chad Berg

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Dunn

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan de Laureal

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Ericksen

    Chair Fund Dev

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Closs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Walter Blessey Jr

    Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mason Couvillon

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Cunningham

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diedra Kramer

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward Harold

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Duncan

    Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katharine Kay

    Chair Fund Dev

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Theodore Lee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cara Bergendahl

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal McDonald

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meaghan McCormack

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah McLaughlin-Porteous

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Matherne

    Executive Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chase Mullin

    Executive Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shaun Norris

    Chair Board Eng

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Matasar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janell Pulliam

    Executive Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,043,618
    Expenses
    $2,122,184
    Contributions
    $1,248,830
    Grants paid
    $50,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,981,672
    Expenses
    $1,961,126
    Contributions
    $1,306,196
    Grants paid
    $50,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,086,842
    Expenses
    $1,813,376
    Contributions
    $1,611,249
    Grants paid
    $42,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,546,387
    Expenses
    $1,523,042
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,354,375
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,333,336
    Expenses
    $1,326,126
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,336,214
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,534,176
    Expenses
    $1,476,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,418,302
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,334,419
    Expenses
    $1,410,977
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,188,967
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,739,659
    Expenses
    $1,446,259
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,250,908
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,180,393
    Expenses
    $1,489,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $929,099
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,538,701
    Expenses
    $1,402,837
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,291,918
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,243,323
    Expenses
    $1,550,185
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,098,774
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,133,938
    Expenses
    $1,601,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,491,785
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,505,877
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,922,750

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.