JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF GREATER BATON ROUGE & ACADIANNA
EIN 72-0485727 BATON ROUGE, LA
- Revenue 2024
- $1,405,000
- Expenses 2024
- $1,318,804
Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q320
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 77576
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA (EIN 84-1267604). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Paula Dawson
Executive Dir
- Total calculated
- $199,438
- From this org
- $192,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,188
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,750
- Bonus
- $48,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,188
- Filer's total
- $199,438
-
Allison Byrd
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Philip Plaisance
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dana Hart
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Derek Foret
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Derek Matherne
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jan Rivers
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amy Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jerry Denicola
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jill Dyason
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jimmy Sylvester
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kelsy Amato
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julius Bedford Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Shane Firmin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris Peters
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kelvin Luster
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Layne McDaniel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Greta Gordon
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steven Brooksher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jessica Lovejoy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Renee Graff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Keith Biedenharn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Pamela Ravare-Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Terri Edwards
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Wendi Berthelot
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,405,000
- Expenses
- $1,318,804
- Contributions
- $898,545
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,079,643
- Expenses
- $1,030,323
- Contributions
- $523,282
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,036,534
- Expenses
- $931,383
- Contributions
- $732,319
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 EDUCATION
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA
$38,300
2023 BUSINESS HALL OF FAME, FINANCIAL LITERACY CLASSES, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$35,000
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$26,637
2023 Program Support
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA
$20,000
2022 FINANCIAL LITERACY CLASSES, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA
$15,950
2024 BUSINESS HALL OF FAME, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$13,730
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.