Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE OF IUPAT DISTRICT COUNCIL 80

EIN 72-0725082 KENNER, LA

Revenue 2023
$62,315
Expenses 2023
$332,967

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
2400 CRESTVIEW AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND RE-TRAINING IN THE PAINTING, GLAZING AND ALLIED CONSTRUCTION TRADES.

  • TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND RE-TRAINING IN THE PAINTING, GLAZING AND ALLIED CONSTRUCTION TRADES.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • August Santos

    DIRECTOR (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dana Degeorge

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Kaufmann

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $62,315
    Expenses
    $332,967
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $407,007
    Expenses
    $260,776
    Contributions
    $7,424
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $458,394
    Expenses
    $339,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $286,327
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $357,439
    Expenses
    $400,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $168,028
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $396,733
    Expenses
    $518,991
    Assets (EOY)
    $211,053
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $563,822
    Expenses
    $520,459
    Assets (EOY)
    $336,897
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $459,334
    Expenses
    $499,300
    Assets (EOY)
    $298,037
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $489,807
    Expenses
    $413,587
    Assets (EOY)
    $336,294
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $501,254
    Expenses
    $389,649
    Assets (EOY)
    $262,238
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $396,047
    Expenses
    $366,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,153

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2024

On this postcard the filer reported that the organization has terminated or gone out of business.

Tax period
1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
Principal officer
Clarence Chip Fleetwood Jr
Mailing address
2400 CRESTVIEW AVENUEKENNER LA 70062
Website
WWW.IUPATDC80.ORG/FTI

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.