- Revenue 2023
- $4,882,761
- Expenses 2023
- $2,440,296
Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 4731 CANAL ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANNE ROLFES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $159,753
- From this org
- $120,523
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,230
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,523
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,911
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,319
- Filer's total
- $159,753
-
LISA FLANAGAN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $1,200
- From this org
- $1,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JO BANNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLARE GIESEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOLLY WITHERINGTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,882,761
- Expenses
- $2,440,296
- Contributions
- $4,789,498
- Grants paid
- $118,572
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,629,905
- Expenses
- $2,803,741
- Contributions
- $3,593,100
- Grants paid
- $129,577
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$70,000
2022 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
INCLUSIVE LOUISIANA
$38,640
2023 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
$27,000
2023 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
$18,000
2023 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
$15,000
2022 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
RESIDENTS FOR AIR NEUTRALIZATION
$10,000
2023 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
$10,000
2023 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
THE VESSEL PROJECT OF LOUISIANA
$10,000
2023 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
2022 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
-
LA LEAGUE OF CONSCIOUS VOTERS
$5,000
2022 SUPPORTING FENCELINE COMMUNITIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$630,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT & PROJECT SUPPORT - ENVIRONMENT
-
2023 GENERAL
-
$450,000
2023 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND/OR ENVIRON. EQUITY AND JUSTICE.
-
2022 GENERAL
-
$360,000
2024 EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT
-
$316,000
2022 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, PROMOTION OF EDUCATION AND/OR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES
-
$309,000
2024 PROJECT SUPPORT - ENVIRONMENT
-
$300,000
2022 PROJECT SUPPORT-ENVIRONMENT
-
2024 GEN OP &LEGAL CAPACITY BUILDING-THE GULF
-
$200,000
2022 PROJECT SUPPORT-ENVIRONMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.