Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MOTOR MILL FOUNDATION OF CLAYTON COUNTY

EIN 72-1603258 GARNAVILLO, IA

Revenue 2025
$92,685
Expenses 2025
$84,272

Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A80
Classification
2100
Street
28562 JIGSAW RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR KEN ZICHAL

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS SCHOEN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY STONE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR DANIEL SLAGEL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE METCALF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES MORINE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD VENTEICHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN BALSTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY ELVERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE MCCORKINDALE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEE POOL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA WALTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $92,685
    Expenses
    $84,272
    Contributions
    $91,070
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $73,680
    Expenses
    $45,903
    Contributions
    $71,115
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,377
    Expenses
    $10,398
    Contributions
    $21,230
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,634
    Expenses
    $33,755
    Contributions
    $14,383
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.