- Revenue 2024
- $13,875,623
- Expenses 2024
- $3,711,847
Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1620 E 12TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Supporting organization for facility providing mental health services to the community.
-
TULSA PSYCHIATRIC CENTER'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR, TO OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF PARKSIDE, INC., A TAX EXEMPT HOSPITAL PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES OR ITS SUCCESSORS OR ANY OTHER HEALTH CARE FACILITY OR PROGRAM DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(1) OR 509(A)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. TULSA PSYCHIATRIC CENTER IS OWNER AND PARKSIDE, INC. IS OPERATOR OF THE HOSPITAL FACILITY. BOTH ARE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING MEDICAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH AN INTERRELATED HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, AND ARE, THEREFORE, EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. ALTHOUGH REIMBURSEMENT FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED IS CRITICAL TO THE OPERATION AND STABILITY OF TULSA PSYCHIATRIC CENTER, IT IS RECOGNIZED THAT NOT ALL INDIVIDUALS POSSESS THE ABILITY TO PURCHASE ESSENTIALMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND FURTHER THAT OUR MISSION IS TO SERVE THE COMMUNITY WITH RESPECT TO PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND EDUCATION. THEREFORE, IN KEEPING THIS COMMITMENT TO SERVE ALL MEMBERS OF ITS COMMUNITY, FREE CARE AND/OR SUBSIDIZED CARE, CARE PROVIDED TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY WILL BE CONSIDERED WHETHER THE NEED AND/OR INDIVIDUALS INABILITY TO PAY COEXISTS. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAMS, SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED, AND A VARIETY OF BROAD COMMUNITY SUPPORT ACTIVITIES. TULSA PSYCHIATRIC CENTER ASSISTS IN THE CARE OF PERSONS COVERED BY THE GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT BELOW COST. RECOGNIZING ITS MISSION TO THE COMMUNITY, SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS. TO THE EXTENT REIMBURSEMENT IS BELOW COST, TULSA PSYCHIATRIC CENTER RECOGNIZES THESE AMOUNTS AS CHARITY CARE IN MEETING ITS MISSION TO THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY. ALSO, IN RECOGNIZING ITS MISSION TO THE COMMUNITY, TULSA PSYCHIATRIC CENTER ASSISTS IN THE PROVISION OF SERVICES FOR THOSEUNABLE TO PAY. THESE CHARITY CARE SERVICES ARE NOT REIMBURSED. CHARITY CARE IS ALSO PROVIDED THROUGH MANY REDUCED PRICE SERVICES AND FREE PROGRAMS OFFERED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BASED ON ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES WHICH THE TULSA PSYCHIATRIC CENTER BELIEVES WILL SERVE LEGITIMATE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS.
Expenses $3,080,872 · Grants $2,144,867 · Revenue $1,494,792
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brett Lessley
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angela Baker
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob Farris
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon Gould
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,875,623
- Expenses
- $3,711,847
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $2,144,867
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,378,160
- Expenses
- $3,721,717
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $2,317,708
-
2022
- Revenue
- $14,778,748
- Expenses
- $2,952,155
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,494,792
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,136,826
- Expenses
- $2,137,196
- Assets (EOY)
- $157,464,150
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,276,930
- Expenses
- $1,815,630
- Assets (EOY)
- $137,626,972
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,127,244
- Expenses
- $3,012,684
- Assets (EOY)
- $128,926,610
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,862,551
- Expenses
- $1,513,277
- Assets (EOY)
- $106,880,356
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,246,867
- Expenses
- $1,510,000
- Assets (EOY)
- $110,508,319
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$822,916
2023 Security
-
$650,075
2024 Security
-
$0
2024 Support
-
$0
2023 Support
-
no cash amount reported
2022 SUPPORT
Grants received
-
2022 SUPPORT HOSPITAL
-
2023 SUPPORT HOSPITAL
-
2024 SUPPORT HOSPITAL
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · Health · OK
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
JAMES A & LETA M CHAPMAN TESTAMENTARY CHARITABLE TR
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.