Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OKLAHOMA PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY INC

EIN 73-1328565 OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Revenue 2024
$5,416,029
Expenses 2024
$7,650,336

Program services were 72.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A690
Classification
2000
Street
501 COUCH DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRENT HART

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $196,641
    From this org
    $170,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,091
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,550
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,734
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,357
    Filer's total
    $196,641
  • JOHN A MICKELTHWATE

    MUSIC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $201,391
    From this org
    $174,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,237
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,154
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,672
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,566
    Filer's total
    $201,392
  • JERROD SHOUSE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • JIM ROTH

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • DEBBIE MCKINNEY

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • LOUISE CLEARY CANNON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • JENNIFER SCHULTZ KOUANDJIO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • JANE B HARLOW

    LIFETIME DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • PATRICK ALEXANDER

    LIFETIME DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • TRACEY BUDZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • ROBERT CLEMENTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • LAWRENCE DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • KEVIN DUNNINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • JANE JAYROE GAMBLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • KIRK HAMMONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • HONORABLE JEROME A HOLMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • JAMES HULSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • DEBRA KOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • KRISTIAN KOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • TOM LERUM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • MATT PAQUE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • CRAIG PERRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • SAM RAINBOLT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • ROBERT RUIZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • KELLY SACHS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,416,029
    Expenses
    $7,650,336
    Contributions
    $2,808,063
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,389,137
    Expenses
    $6,495,028
    Contributions
    $3,157,497
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,101,693
    Expenses
    $6,670,842
    Contributions
    $3,810,598
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.