Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SANTA BARBARA OUTRIGGER CANOE CLUB

EIN 73-1648500 SANTA BARBARA, CA

Revenue 2024
$122,110
Expenses 2024
$96,039

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
1000
Street
6 HARBOR WAY 217

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

The purpose and goals of Santa Barbara Outrigger Canoe Club (SBOCC) are to foster national and international outrigger canoe competition and to generate public interest and support for these activities. SBOCC is dedicated to providing its members with opportunities to race, competing at all levels of competition; from local regional races to world championships in junior, open, master and senior masters divisions. Consistent with its commitment to encourage and preserve outrigger canoe racing and to promote international competition, SBOCC actively organizes and promotes athletic and educational events and training in the traditional Hawaiian ocean sport for the benefit of the organizations members and the local community.

  • SANTA BARBARA OUTRIGGER CANOE CLUB (SBOCC) WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1981. WITH APPROXIMATELY 90 MEMBERS, IT IS ONE OF 28 TEAMS THROUGHOUT SOUTHERN CA THAT RACES COMPETITIVELY UP AND DOWN THE CENTRAL COAST FROM SANTA BARBARA TO SAN DIEGO. SBOCC CONSISTS OF A HIGHLY QUALIFIED AND MOTIVATED GROUP OF ATHLETES OF ALL AGES WHO ARE NATIONAL SWIMMERS, RUNNERS, CHAMPION PADDLERS, GENERAL ATHLETES AND POTENTIAL OLYMPIC COMPETITORS.

    Expenses $96,039

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Shoham Yaniv

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ian Malloch

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Greg Feitt

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Francesca Puerzer

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Collin McGrath

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Ransdell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gina De Los Reyes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Alana Cappeway

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kalani Durham

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kellie Lancaster

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Matt Harris

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tom Kearns

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $122,110
    Expenses
    $96,039
    Contributions
    $21,183
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $134,473
    Expenses
    $68,605
    Contributions
    $50,382
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $60,932
    Expenses
    $60,170
    Contributions
    $4,977
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,238
    Expenses
    $29,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,915
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $26,118
    Expenses
    $30,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,768
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,991
    Expenses
    $66,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,472
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $54,111
    Expenses
    $57,641
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,139
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $101,213
    Expenses
    $73,394
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,669
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $85,853
    Expenses
    $81,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,850
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $119,001
    Expenses
    $101,081
    Assets (EOY)
    $75,267
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,327
    Expenses
    $72,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,120
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,297
    Expenses
    $57,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,781
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $93,414
    Expenses
    $82,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,458

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.