Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH FEDERATION OF SAN ANTONIO

EIN 74-1109662 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2023
$8,600,619
Expenses 2023
$5,311,421

Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T700
Classification
1900
Street
12500 NW MILITARY HWY STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NOAH BARSHOP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH GLAZIER MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DREW GLICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RHONDA GURINSKY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEAN KARREN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MINA LOPEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON MILLER-GOODMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHELLE NEUMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH PATRICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLY PETLIN BEATY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VARDA RATNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY SAKLAD PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBIE SCHARF-ZELDES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LESLIE SELIG-BYRD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAPHAEL SONSINO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN STARR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA SOLIS

    EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABBI AVRAHAM SCHEINBERG

    EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN GURWITZ

    EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAUREN STANLEY

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • JAMES ROSENBLATT

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARC SCHNALL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSHUA SUTIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STANLEY ALTERMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • AMY BENEDIKT MD

    CHAIR'S CHOICE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,600,619
    Expenses
    $5,311,421
    Contributions
    $6,670,892
    Grants paid
    $2,856,819
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,529,031
    Expenses
    $3,414,856
    Contributions
    $2,837,599
    Grants paid
    $1,255,786

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.