Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MADONNA CENTER INC

EIN 74-1143119 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2024
$3,193,138
Expenses 2024
$3,051,134

Program services were 72.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20Z
Classification
1200
Street
1906 CASTROVILLE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARIA J BUTCHER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SR MARY BORDELON CDP

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUAN ANTONIO CHAVIRA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURA BARBERENA

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH RUIZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • YAHAIRA JOHNSON-ESPARZA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID TOOMEY III

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JUAN MARTINEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AMANDA GONZALEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIA BAYOUMI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL BUECHER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROGER CABALLERO

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $117,300
    From this org
    $117,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,193,138
    Expenses
    $3,051,134
    Contributions
    $1,822,184
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,203,453
    Expenses
    $2,896,440
    Contributions
    $1,894,338
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,714,741
    Expenses
    $2,421,261
    Contributions
    $1,231,474
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.