Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF ST THOMAS

EIN 74-1277664 HOUSTON, TX

Revenue 2023
$135,677,178
Expenses 2023
$128,317,638

Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
3800 MONTROSE BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MR ROBERT F CORRIGAN JR

    CHAIR/BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS DENISE CASTILLO-RHODES MBA

    VICE CHAIR/BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS SHELLEY A GRAHMANN

    SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARCHBISHOP J MICHAEL MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BISHOP BRENDAN J CAHILL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR CRAIG JARCHOW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HE DANIEL CARDINAL DINARDO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR AARON STRYK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR AHMED ALRAWI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR ANDRIUS KONTRIMAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR CONNELLY T MCGREEVY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR DANIEL L MOLINARO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR DAVID HARVEY JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR DOUGLAS A HIDALGO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR EDWARD L TYRRELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR JOHN S JEFFERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR JOSEPH A CLEARY JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR JOSEPH M GRAHAM JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR LARRY W MASSEY JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR MARK A TURZILLO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR MARK BRUMLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR MORRIS R CLARK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR ROCKY SAINT-LET LAI MBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR VINCENT PETTINELLI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MRS APRIL BAILEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $135,677,178
    Expenses
    $128,317,638
    Contributions
    $25,082,262
    Grants paid
    $38,341,681
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $115,485,700
    Expenses
    $123,851,978
    Contributions
    $14,978,696
    Grants paid
    $33,115,772

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.