- Revenue 2024
- $41,957,306
- Expenses 2024
- $41,953,862
Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A630
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 601 PRESTON ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MR DANIEL M MCCLURE
VICE PRESIDENT INVESTMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MR JAMES COWAN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MR JESSE H JONES II
VICE PRESIDENT DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MR KENT SCHAFFER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MR SEAN BECKER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS ALLISON THACKER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS AMY PINCU
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS CABRINA OWSLEY
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS CARROLL ROBERTSON RAY
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS CHRISTINE M UNDERWOOD
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS ELIZABETH LEYKUM
VP EDUCATION & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS ELIZABETH R ZDEBLICK
VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS FT BARR
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS HALLIE VANDERHIDER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS JENNIFER LAPORTE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS KELLEY S LUBANKO
VICE PRESIDENT TRUSTEE DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS KRISTY J BRADSHAW
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 0.1 related
-
MRS MARGARET ALKEK WILLIAMS
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS MIGNON GILL
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MRS PHOEBE TUDOR
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MS LETICIA LOYA
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MS MICHELLE IVERSEN JEFFERY
GUILD PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 35 related
-
STEPHANIE TSURU
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 0.1 related
-
BECCA CASON THRASH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DANNIKA E SIMPSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $41,957,306
- Expenses
- $41,953,862
- Contributions
- $15,988,202
- Grants paid
- $974,648
-
2023
- Revenue
- $46,357,760
- Expenses
- $39,735,867
- Contributions
- $23,162,361
- Grants paid
- $1,013,534
-
2022
- Revenue
- $38,816,415
- Expenses
- $38,681,214
- Contributions
- $15,841,320
- Grants paid
- $1,370,084
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$6,194,714
2024 General Support for programs and operations
-
$5,575,796
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS
-
$5,539,719
2023 General Support for Programs and Operations
-
$839,305
2022 General support
-
$819,142
2022 General support
-
$771,204
2023 General support
-
$736,254
2023 General support
-
$734,979
2024 General support
-
CULLEN TRUST FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
$600,000
2022 Operating support
-
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$462,796
2024 ARTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT HBF · TX
-
WORTHAM CENTER OPERATING CO INC
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT HBF · TX
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
CULLEN TRUST FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
On its 2024 return
-
WORTHAM CENTER OPERATING COMPANY
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.