Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BAYLOR MEDICAL FOUNDATION

EIN 74-1490000 HOUSTON, TX

Revenue 2024
$92,958
Expenses 2024
$1,948

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
1000
Street
ONE BAYLOR PLAZA BCM 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHUCK WATSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHANIE YOUNG

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL KLOTMAN

    PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID BALDWIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NORBERT BISCHOFBERGER TERM END 1129

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELANIE GRAY

    DIRECTOR/CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRED LUMMIS

    DIRECTOR/CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARC J SHAPIRO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTOPHER SAROFIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA BORDELON TERM BEG 1130

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $92,958
    Expenses
    $1,948
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,440
    Expenses
    $1,876
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,807
    Expenses
    $9,331
    Contributions
    $2,500
    Grants paid
    $5,084

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.