Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NAMI GREATER SAN ANTONIO

EIN 74-2361886 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2025
$2,261,664
Expenses 2025
$2,398,184

Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
6800 PARK TEN BLVD STE 248E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL PEOPLE AFFECTED BY MENTAL ILLNESS BY PROVIDING SUPPORT, EDUCATION, REFERRAL SOURCES, AND ADVOCACY.

  • WARM LINE STIGMA - SEE RESPONSE IN SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $977,451

  • YOUTH PROGRAMS - SEE SCHEDULE O FOR RESPONSE.

    Expenses $687,547

  • OUTREACH SUPPORT & EDUCATION - SEE RESPONSE IN SCHEDUL O.

    Expenses $134,401

  • BEXAR NECESSITIES MENTAL HEALTH INITIATIVE - SEE RESPONSE IN SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $82,657

  • PATHWAYS TO HOPE - SEE RESPONSE IN SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $66,182

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DOUG BEACH

    FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $118,066
    From this org
    $118,066
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,066
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $118,066
  • JIM MCCANN

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RON KIRKLIN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • YOLANDA HUFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BOB MCCULLOUGH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VERONICA DRAKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN HERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHARI HROMAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSHUA KNEBEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LORI MASSEY BRISSETTE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVEN PLIZSKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE CHALK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GEORGE SPENCER

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DONNIE WHITED

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANGELICA CERVANTES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLIFF MCGLOTTEN

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIA BENNING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM BILL GLENN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALEJANDRO VARGAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TRACY WINSTEAD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANICE BUNCH

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARIN GABRIELSON

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE LOZITO

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TERESA MCCALEB

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LYSSA OCHOA

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,261,664
    Expenses
    $2,398,184
    Contributions
    $1,900,964
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,623,186
    Expenses
    $1,350,216
    Contributions
    $1,581,957
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,021,295
    Expenses
    $786,768
    Contributions
    $965,145
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $731,217
    Expenses
    $678,091
    Contributions
    $570,146
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $430,238
    Expenses
    $437,413
    Assets (EOY)
    $559,550
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $659,370
    Expenses
    $412,362
    Assets (EOY)
    $563,996
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $504,758
    Expenses
    $418,173
    Assets (EOY)
    $309,091
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $381,330
    Expenses
    $381,122
    Assets (EOY)
    $212,269
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $259,600
    Expenses
    $217,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,102
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $203,671
    Expenses
    $200,461
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,185
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $228,996
    Expenses
    $189,360
    Assets (EOY)
    $154,909
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $187,151
    Expenses
    $198,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,881
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $124,119
    Assets (EOY)
    $248,233
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,099
    Expenses
    $114,799
    Assets (EOY)
    $248,234

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.