Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE ACADEMY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE

EIN 74-2378230 COLORADO SPGS, CO

Revenue 2024
$4,198,912
Expenses 2024
$2,464,893

Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2100
Street
720 WALSEN RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christopher D Miller

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Dana Montgomery

    COO

    Total calculated
    $176,421
    From this org
    $145,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,921
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,500
    Bonus
    $8,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,232
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,689
    Filer's total
    $176,421
  • Michael Erdle

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $255,985
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $198,000
    Other
    $57,985
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $198,000 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $49,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,485 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $255,985 related
  • Terry Erdle

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $60,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $60,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • Bob Edmonds

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rick Pyatt

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jack Catton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,198,912
    Expenses
    $2,464,893
    Contributions
    $808,568
    Grants paid
    $20,433
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,309,684
    Expenses
    $2,411,302
    Contributions
    $788,889
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    -$1,003,542
    Expenses
    $2,102,200
    Contributions
    $297,196
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.