- Revenue 2024
- $119,995
- Expenses 2024
- $145,774
Program services were 64.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 3000
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANTONIO BUSALACCHI
DIRECTOR/UCAR PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $867,848
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $818,786
- Other
- $49,062
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $818,786 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,562 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $867,848 related
-
STEVE BERENS
PRESIDENT AND CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLOS CRUZ ABRAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHUYI CHEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
STEPHAN RECKIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ROBERT SERAFIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CELESTE STRAGAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM MAHONEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL ANDERSON
GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $247,170
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $220,172
- Other
- $26,998
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $220,172 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,939 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,059 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $247,170 related
-
JUSTIN YOUNG
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $297,813
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $246,566
- Other
- $51,247
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $246,566 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,739 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,508 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $297,813 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $119,995
- Expenses
- $145,774
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $93,878
-
2023
- Revenue
- $262,540
- Expenses
- $828,231
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $792,595
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,449,878
- Expenses
- $3,978,804
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $3,869,566
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
UNIVERSITY CORP FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH
$3,869,566
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
$101,915
2023 See Part IV
-
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
$94,118
2024 See Part IV
-
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
$40,910
2022 See Part IV
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY CORPORATION FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH
501(C)3 · RESEARCH · CO
Declared as related by
-
UNIVERSITY CORPORATION FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.