Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GUARDIAN HOUSE

EIN 74-2780384 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2024
$2,193,686
Expenses 2024
$1,658,373

Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P40
Classification
1250
Street
1354 BASSE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHANNON WHITE

    CEO/CCD

    Total calculated
    $138,797
    From this org
    $130,995
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,802
    Hours/week
    40
  • BRAD MULSOW

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANN HOLLINGSWORTH PATRIE LTC

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELLY HAMER

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTI INGRAM

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES GILLEN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEATH GRONA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEN MICHAUD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LETICIA SALAZAR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MONICA SHARP

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,193,686
    Expenses
    $1,658,373
    Contributions
    $2,050,956
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,772,052
    Expenses
    $1,178,879
    Contributions
    $2,659,065
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,335,879
    Expenses
    $1,093,196
    Contributions
    $2,056,489
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,078,702
    Expenses
    $844,228
    Assets (EOY)
    $538,928
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $734,401
    Expenses
    $785,614
    Assets (EOY)
    $457,361
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $891,636
    Expenses
    $984,291
    Assets (EOY)
    $402,451
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,050,182
    Expenses
    $944,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $540,877
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $552,717
    Expenses
    $748,199
    Assets (EOY)
    $431,139
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $732,900
    Expenses
    $576,628
    Assets (EOY)
    $609,763
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $366,302
    Expenses
    $367,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $442,868
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $347,023
    Expenses
    $351,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $466,604
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $383,798
    Assets (EOY)
    $577,010
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $367,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $501,789

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.