Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAPITAN PUBLIC LIBRARY VOLUNTEERS

EIN 74-2850619 CAPITAN, NM

Largest nonprofits in New Mexico

Revenue 2024
$119,679
Expenses 2024
$94,581

Program services were 97.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B70
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 1169

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE AND SUPPORT A LIBRARY FOR PUBLIC USE IN THE VILLAGE OF CAPITAN NEW MEXICO & SURROUNDING AREAS OF LINCOLN COUNTY NEW MEXICO.

  • TO PROVIDE AND SUPPORT A LIBRARY FOR PUBLIC USE IN THE VILLAGE OF CAPITAN NEW MEXICO AND SURROUNDING AREA OF LINCOLN COUNTY NEW MEXICO.

    Expenses $92,484 · Revenue $52,810

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Paul Eckman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Barbara Stewart

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Cheryl Goodloe

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Lynn Eckman

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,492
    From this org
    $2,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $119,679
    Expenses
    $94,581
    Contributions
    $52,993
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $123,525
    Expenses
    $96,075
    Contributions
    $47,901
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $134,513
    Expenses
    $95,501
    Contributions
    $45,368
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $97,944
    Expenses
    $118,712
    Assets (EOY)
    $486,934
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $88,225
    Expenses
    $86,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $402,322
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $116,909
    Expenses
    $120,465
    Assets (EOY)
    $400,990
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $102,950
    Expenses
    $87,719
    Assets (EOY)
    $611,057
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $91,742
    Expenses
    $86,980
    Assets (EOY)
    $595,745
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $85,158
    Expenses
    $95,867
    Assets (EOY)
    $590,990
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $80,872
    Expenses
    $58,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $588,252
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $69,479
    Expenses
    $55,876
    Assets (EOY)
    $566,072
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $49,593
    Assets (EOY)
    $552,239
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $39,131
    Assets (EOY)
    $532,416

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.