Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS LAW SCHOOL FOUNDATION

EIN 74-6056794 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2023
$28,589,747
Expenses 2023
$16,390,395

Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B11
Classification
1200
Street
727 E DEAN KEETON ST SUITE TNH 3118

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Susan L Blount

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hilda C Galvan

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • T Del Williams

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marilyn Aboussie

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ruth K Agather

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Audrey T Andrews

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Douglas Y Bech

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • David J Beck

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Laura H Beckworth

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Bruce A Broillet

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • R Mick Cantu

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Parker C Folse

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Robin C Gibbs

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rene Gonzalez

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michelle P Goolsby

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ricardo H Hinojosa

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Wallace B Jefferson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JoAnn Lee

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joe R Long

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kimberly Lubel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John H Massey

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • David R McAtee II

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Demetrius McDaniel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brian T McLaughlin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $28,589,747
    Expenses
    $16,390,395
    Contributions
    $12,883,970
    Grants paid
    $14,677,818
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,945,573
    Expenses
    $13,999,489
    Contributions
    $9,907,875
    Grants paid
    $12,618,400

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.