Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UMC FOUNDATION

EIN 75-1639312 LUBBOCK, TX

Revenue 2025
$8,546,312
Expenses 2025
$3,804,416

Program services were 62.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E112
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 5980

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MISTI WELCH

    VP CPO

    Total calculated
    $179,411
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $179,411
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $159,411 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $20,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $179,411 related
  • BRITT PHARRIS

    OUTGOING VP

    Total calculated
    $132,118
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,118
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related
  • JEFF DANE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNIFER DEVER

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RONALD COOK DO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BETSY JONES EDD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK FUNDERBURK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KENDALL HOWARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN PAYNE MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVE MARCINKOWSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTY MCCLENDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL MCPHERSON MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMANDA MEAD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHANNON MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STACEY MORRIS-POTTER

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CORY NEWSOM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC PITTMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROSS RUSHING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK THOMPSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NOE VALLES

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURA VINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $8,546,312
    Expenses
    $3,804,416
    Contributions
    $7,045,349
    Grants paid
    $2,222,850
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,968,969
    Expenses
    $5,377,048
    Contributions
    $5,561,005
    Grants paid
    $3,818,224
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,138,731
    Expenses
    $4,466,762
    Contributions
    $6,037,606
    Grants paid
    $3,308,715
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,206,245
    Expenses
    $6,503,971
    Contributions
    $20,688,355
    Grants paid
    $6,027,743

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.