Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EDUCATIONAL RADIO FOUNDATION OF EAST TEXAS INC

EIN 75-1746274 TYLER, TX

Revenue 2024
$5,586,267
Expenses 2024
$5,187,220

Program services were 63.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A34Z
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 8525

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LYNDA EVANS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM GOMILLION

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNA PILGRIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH PURL

    CHAIR - MINISTRY & DEVELOP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JET SCHULER

    CHAIR - GOVERNANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRIS BERLINGERI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANN HALL

    VICE CHAIR-BUS & OPER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL MCKENZIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN CAMPBELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE CORDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUIS RIVERA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDY STINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEN LACKNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TROY KRIECHBAUM

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $223,270
    From this org
    $180,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,958
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,312
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,080
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,878
    Filer's total
    $223,270
  • HAROLD R SKYLES

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $156,018
    From this org
    $124,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,726
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,292
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,253
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,473
    Filer's total
    $156,018
  • BENJAMIN STANLEY

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $139,841
    From this org
    $120,518
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,323
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL HARPER

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $123,078
    From this org
    $109,706
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,372
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,586,267
    Expenses
    $5,187,220
    Contributions
    $5,516,065
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,054,980
    Expenses
    $4,293,455
    Contributions
    $4,812,606
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,021,747
    Expenses
    $3,549,660
    Contributions
    $3,892,647
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.