Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TARRANT AREA FOOD BANK

EIN 75-1822473 FORT WORTH, TX

Revenue 2024
$155,998,104
Expenses 2024
$152,036,966

Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
2525 CULLEN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Julie Butner

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $467,255
    From this org
    $434,559
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,696
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $347,859
    Bonus
    $86,700
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,297
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,399
    Filer's total
    $467,255
  • Stephen Raeside

    Chief External Affairs Officer

    Total calculated
    $218,685
    From this org
    $198,162
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,434
    Bonus
    $24,728
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,196
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,327
    Filer's total
    $218,685
  • Valentine Aguilar

    Chief Operations Officer

    Total calculated
    $173,771
    From this org
    $154,943
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,828
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,998
    Bonus
    $19,851
    Other
    $94
    Deferred
    $11,301
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,527
    Filer's total
    $173,771
  • Erica Chilcutt

    CFO Through 2/2025

    Total calculated
    $172,187
    From this org
    $154,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,813
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,257
    Bonus
    $20,040
    Other
    $77
    Deferred
    $9,414
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,399
    Filer's total
    $172,187
  • Jim Macphearson

    VP of Development

    Total calculated
    $155,143
    From this org
    $139,441
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,702
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,450
    Bonus
    $12,046
    Other
    $945
    Deferred
    $7,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,327
    Filer's total
    $155,143
  • Jared Williams

    VP, Advocacy and Communication

    Total calculated
    $141,033
    From this org
    $122,356
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,677
    Hours/week
    40
  • Leticia Fraley

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $127,758
    From this org
    $114,055
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,703
    Hours/week
    40
  • Vicky Martinez

    VP, Comm Impact Through 7/2025

    Total calculated
    $120,865
    From this org
    $105,831
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,034
    Hours/week
    40
  • Hettie Richardson

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachael Capua

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lou Ann Richardson

    Member-at-large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat Smith

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mercedes Bolen

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Valerie Washington

    Member-at-large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ty Stimpson

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Duncan

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christy Lara

    Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Jones

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • Ashli Blumenfeld

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy Carter

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Hungerford

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Romero

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Suleski

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Saiyeda Ali

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Gardner

    Board of Directors

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $155,998,104
    Expenses
    $152,036,966
    Contributions
    $153,237,218
    Grants paid
    $133,662,344
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $134,957,229
    Expenses
    $131,869,060
    Contributions
    $131,836,930
    Grants paid
    $114,568,717
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $127,212,441
    Expenses
    $125,308,732
    Contributions
    $124,888,025
    Grants paid
    $104,078,205

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • 450 Food Distribution Agencies

    no cash amount reported

    2022 Hunger Relief

  • 688 Food Distribution Agencies

    no cash amount reported

    2024 Hunger Relief

  • 450 Food Distribution Agencies

    no cash amount reported

    2023 Hunger Relief

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.