Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS SPE INC

EIN 75-2001539 RICHARDSON, TX

Revenue 2025
$15,423,647
Expenses 2025
$17,265,797

Program services were 70.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U030
Classification
2000
Street
222 PALISADES CREEK DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TERRY PALISCH

    2024 SPE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OLIVIER HOUZE

    2025 SPE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER MISKIMINS

    2026 SPE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT MARTINEZ

    RD - NORTH AMERICA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MOHAMED AL-MARZOUQI

    RD - MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN MACMILLAN

    TD - DRILLING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUE STALEY

    TD - HSE & SUSTAINABILITY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAMAD AL-MARRI

    TD - PRODUCTION & FACILITIES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PIERRE D'HUART

    RD - EUROPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAZLI KASSIM

    RD - ASIA PACIFIC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLOS PEDROSO

    RD - LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXEY BORISENKO

    RD - RUSSIA & CASPIAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM ORACHESKI

    RD - NORTH AMERICA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSHMA BHAN

    TD - DATA SCIENCE & ENG. ANALYTICS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ABDULLATIF AL-OMAIR

    RD - MIDDLE EAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RIVERSON OPPONG

    RD - AFRICA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAHIM MASOUDI

    TD - RESERVOIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLOS TORRES

    RD - NORTH AMERICA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KOJI YAMAMOTO

    RD - ASIA PACIFIC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PEGGY RIJKEN

    TD - COMPLETIONS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SIMON D SEATON

    CEO AND EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related
  • MICHELLE BOYD

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • STEVEN BYRNE

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $15,423,647
    Expenses
    $17,265,797
    Contributions
    $304,900
    Grants paid
    $525,250
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $41,189,747
    Expenses
    $42,038,601
    Contributions
    $6,639,738
    Grants paid
    $692,031
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $37,661,300
    Expenses
    $40,890,940
    Contributions
    $2,446,404
    Grants paid
    $614,129
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $32,981,663
    Expenses
    $37,273,279
    Contributions
    $2,198,270
    Grants paid
    $586,425

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • SPE EUROPE LTD

    501(C)(3) · EUROPE REGIONAL OFFICE OF SPE · UK · controlled entity

  • SPE MIDDLE EAST DMCC

    501(C)(3) · MIDDLE EAST, NORTH AFRICA, SOUTH ASIA REGIONAL OFFICE OF SPE · AE · controlled entity

  • SPE CANADA

    501(C)(3) · CANADA REGIONAL OFFICE OF SPE · CA · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.