Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROEVER FOUNDATION INC

EIN 75-2354959 FORT WORTH, TX

Revenue 2024
$197,699
Expenses 2024
$193,185

Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82Z
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 136130

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO SUPPORT PUBLIC EDUCATION, THE UNITED STATES MILITARY AND PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO WOUNDED SERVICE-MEMBERS.

  • ROEVER FOUNDATION, INC. WOUNDED SERVICE-MEMBER PROGRAM CONDUCTS SEMINARS AND TRAINING SESSIONS FOR VETERANS AND ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE MEMBERS ALONG WITH THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS DEDICATED TO RESILIENCY, OVERCOMING PHYSICAL INJURY AND POST-TRAUMATIC STRESS.

    Expenses $90,486 · Grants $11,000

  • ROEVER FOUNDATION, INC. LECTURES IN PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOLS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES ON PERTINENT PROBLEMS EXPERIENCED BY YOUTH: SELF ESTEEM, PEER PRESSURE, TEXTING AND DRIVING, SUBSTANCE ABUSE, SUICIDE, ETC.

    Expenses $71,000 · Grants $11,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVE ROEVER

    PRESIDENT/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID GRIFFIS

    CHAIRPERSON/

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY KOCH

    SEC/TREAS/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL REED

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAN DANG

    COO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALAN MARSHALL

    VICE CHAIR/D

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF CLELAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF JOHNSON

    TREAS THROUG

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $197,699
    Expenses
    $193,185
    Contributions
    $197,690
    Grants paid
    $22,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $342,987
    Expenses
    $500,460
    Contributions
    $342,934
    Grants paid
    $197,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $374,875
    Expenses
    $417,808
    Contributions
    $374,816
    Grants paid
    $206,350

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $261,891
    Expenses
    $189,107
    Assets (EOY)
    $186,552
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $410,279
    Expenses
    $407,218
    Assets (EOY)
    $177,080
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $314,082
    Expenses
    $386,896
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,202
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $324,388
    Expenses
    $332,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,082
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $287,701
    Expenses
    $347,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,695
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $337,892
    Expenses
    $250,950
    Assets (EOY)
    $264,187
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $293,341
    Expenses
    $295,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $266,984
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $308,014
    Expenses
    $440,095
    Assets (EOY)
    $249,398
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $803,189
    Expenses
    $680,175
    Assets (EOY)
    $292,235

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.