- Revenue 2024
- $2,495,825
- Expenses 2024
- $1,828,882
Program services were 64.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S20
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1706 LONG LEVEL RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
AS A DESIGNATED NATIONAL AND STATE HERITAGE AREA, SUSQUEHANNA HERITAGE CORPORATION WORKS TO RAISE AWARENESS AND APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURAL AND ECONOMIC VALUE OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVERLANDS, AND PRESERVE, ENHANCE AND CELEBRATE THE AREA'S MOST SIGNIFICANT HERITAGE ASSETS.
-
THE ORGANIZATION FACILITATES COMMUNITY PLANNING PROCESSES, DEVELOPS EXHIBITS, GUIDES, AND INTERPRETIVE MATERIALS AND HELPS PRESERVE AND ENHANCE PUBLIC LANDS ALONG THE RIVER CORRIDOR. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THE JOHN AND KATHRYN ZIMMERMAN CENTER FOR HERITAGE, WHICH IS OPEN FOR VISITORS TO TOUR THE FACILITY, VIEW THE VISIONS OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER ART COLLECTION, AND LEARN ABOUT THE CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH CHESAPEAKE NATIONAL HISTORIC TRAIL AND AMERICAN INDIANS. THE CENTER IS ALSO WHERE THE ORGANIZATION HOSTS MEETINGS ON VARIOUS TOPICS RELATING TO THE MISSION. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO MANAGES THE COLUMBIA CROSSING RIVER TRAILS CENTER FOR THE BOROUGH OF COLUMBIA, WHICH IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC FOR VISITOR INFORMATION, PROGRAMS, AND EXHIBITS.
Expenses $1,187,381 · Revenue $95,871
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARK N PLATTS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $188,198
- From this org
- $149,039
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,159
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,039
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $39,159
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $188,198
-
JONATHAN PINKERTON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $146,519
- From this org
- $105,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,611
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LORI BRODBECK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
SCOTT BURFORD
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ALEXANDRIA C CHIARUTTINI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
FRANK DITTENHAFER
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
KERRYN FULTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
CAROLINE HOFFER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TRACY KEYSER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ERIC KIRKLAND
BOAD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JOSE R LOPEZ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
PATTY MCKONLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ERIC MENZER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
WALTER ROWEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ALEX SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DONALD MURPHY SR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
WENDY TIPPETTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ALICE YODER
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RICHARD ZOOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ROBERT B ZORBAUGH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,495,825
- Expenses
- $1,828,882
- Contributions
- $2,318,450
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,675,772
- Expenses
- $1,982,123
- Contributions
- $2,498,397
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,837,339
- Expenses
- $1,447,851
- Contributions
- $3,621,690
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,488,215
- Expenses
- $1,417,105
- Contributions
- $2,431,872
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,993,907
- Expenses
- $1,410,297
- Contributions
- $1,937,564
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,342,968
- Expenses
- $1,193,629
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,159,759
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,102,548
- Expenses
- $954,611
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,227,889
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $880,062
- Expenses
- $987,756
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,982,634
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $883,776
- Expenses
- $891,341
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,092,841
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $812,626
- Expenses
- $784,493
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,089,992
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $676,114
- Expenses
- $712,590
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,074,977
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $528,615
- Expenses
- $591,818
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,105,336
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,308,477
- Expenses
- $555,927
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,272,568
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $873,195
- Expenses
- $463,455
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,745,900
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $499,214
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,012,164
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$210,679
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT, GIVE LOCAL YORK, STRETCH POOL, MIFFLIN HOUSE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
-
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$195,466
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT, ART CONSULTANT STUDY
-
$59,720
2022 CONNECT
-
$30,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2023 CONSERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES;SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
-
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$15,658
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT, GIVE LOCAL YORK
-
2022 DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.