Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ADULT READING CENTER INC

EIN 76-0229186 PEARLAND, TX

Revenue 2022
$564,517
Expenses 2022
$614,489

Program services were 57.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
2246 WASHINGTON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO ENGAGE, EDUCATE, AND EMPOWER COMMUNITIES OF ADULT LEARNERS BY ADVANCING LITERACY SKILLS AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO ACHIEVE A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE.

  • SERVED ADULT LEARNERS, ADULT EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS AND COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. ADULT LEARNERS WERE SERVED THROUGH ZOOM AND DISTANCE LEARNING PLATFORMS AS WELL AS ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUARD (ESL) AND ENGLISH LITERACY (EL) CIVICS PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $353,887

As filed on the 2022 return.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KEVIN MICHAEL MURPHY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YEHIA M OMAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DESIREE BOUTTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARQUELLA HARGROVE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BISHOP IRIS BEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIKA JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • QIANA JAMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLA WILDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLORIA SPRUCE

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $63,347
    From this org
    $63,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $564,517
    Expenses
    $614,489
    Contributions
    $506,416
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $531,952
    Expenses
    $614,124
    Assets (EOY)
    $335,509
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $463,686
    Expenses
    $593,990
    Assets (EOY)
    $249,239
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $384,936
    Expenses
    $561,788
    Assets (EOY)
    $278,858
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $543,658
    Expenses
    $598,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $439,206
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $543,658
    Expenses
    $598,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $439,206
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $429,443
    Expenses
    $468,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $296,468
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $484,278
    Expenses
    $536,527
    Assets (EOY)
    $363,444
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $526,551
    Assets (EOY)
    $479,213
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $510,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $428,584
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $434,772
    Assets (EOY)
    $458,940

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.