Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MERCURY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA INC

EIN 76-0663007 HOUSTON, TX

Revenue 2023
$1,597,681
Expenses 2023
$1,645,461

Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A6B
Classification
1000
Street
2900 WESLAYAN ST STE 500

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Blake Eskew

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rebecca Fieler

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Barth

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ginny Hart

    Immediate Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jay Adkins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Berry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Downs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marcia Faschingbauer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Guest

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kirsten Jensen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lloyd Kirchner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keith Little

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Forrest Lumpkin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rose Ann Medlin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joel W Mohrman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ken Owen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James E Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ana Trevino-Godfrey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ralf van der Ven

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Wallace

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Ritter

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $118,930
    From this org
    $111,891
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,039
    Hours/week
    50
  • Antoine Plante

    Artistic Director

    Total calculated
    $120,441
    From this org
    $120,441
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,597,681
    Expenses
    $1,645,461
    Contributions
    $1,273,810
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,623,814
    Expenses
    $1,559,890
    Contributions
    $1,309,755
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,465,011
    Expenses
    $1,315,700
    Assets (EOY)
    $773,999
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $969,936
    Expenses
    $1,075,577
    Assets (EOY)
    $643,046
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,700,797
    Expenses
    $1,144,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $847,115
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,678,599
    Expenses
    $1,625,906
    Assets (EOY)
    $434,370
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,385,738
    Expenses
    $1,403,357
    Assets (EOY)
    $207,285
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,489,027
    Expenses
    $1,529,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $251,271
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,410,928
    Expenses
    $1,444,533
    Assets (EOY)
    $272,423
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,353,688
    Expenses
    $1,287,334
    Assets (EOY)
    $315,580
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,041,640
    Assets (EOY)
    $237,543
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $941,727
    Assets (EOY)
    $201,655

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.