Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF SWITCHPOINT INC

EIN 76-0740457 SAINT GEORGE, UT

Revenue 2023
$30,481,841
Expenses 2023
$22,945,084

Program services were 91.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
948 N 1300 W

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CAROL HOLLOWELL

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $192,570
    From this org
    $192,570
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,570
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $192,570
  • DAVID DANGERFIELD

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWN GUZMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT NICHOLSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY STRICKLIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIMMIE HUGHES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WAYNE HEPWORTH

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUGLAS THOMAS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERI SCHNITKER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Healy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heidi Walker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,481,841
    Expenses
    $22,945,084
    Contributions
    $24,523,572
    Grants paid
    $5,187,128
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $31,300,537
    Expenses
    $17,568,066
    Contributions
    $25,972,176
    Grants paid
    $5,439,415

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.