- Revenue 2024
- $33,591,678
- Expenses 2024
- $33,591,678
Program services were 89.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S11
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 4701 MARKET ST STE A
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE A). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL INDUSTRIES
EIN 54-0808744
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WE CREATE JOBS LOCALLY, PREPARE PEOPLE TO SUCCEED AT WORK AND HELP THEM OVERCOME BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE SCHEDULE O.WE CREATE JOBS LOCALLY, PREPARE PEOPLE TO SUCCEED AT WORK AND HELP THEM OVERCOME BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.
-
DONATED GOODS:RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL ACCEPTS CLOTHING AND OTHER HOUSEHOLD DONATED GOODS FROM THE PUBLIC AND SELLS THESE DONATIONS IN GOODWILL COMMUNITY-BASED RETAIL STORES AND THROUGH E-COMMERCE. REVENUE FROM THE SALE OF THESE GOODS GOES DIRECTLY TOWARD SUPPORTING AND GROWING CRITICAL COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAMS AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES. RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL UTILIZES ITS DONATED GOODS STORES, E-COMMERCE, RECYCLING CENTER, AND OUTLET STORE TO PROVIDE ON THE JOB TRAINING AND OTHER VOCATIONAL SERVICES TO PEOPLE WITH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.
Expenses $29,980,688 · Revenue $18,122,422
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cody BlankenshipCODY BLANKENSHIP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Rob ClarkROB CLARK
HONORARY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Dr Shashuna GrayDR SHASHUNA GRAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Amy HeneckeAMY HENECKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Dermaine LewisDERMAINE LEWIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Tony LewisTONY LEWIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
John F McManusJOHN F MCMANUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Andre G PinedaANDRE G PINEDA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Curry RobertsCURRY ROBERTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Paul RothenbergPAUL ROTHENBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Susan Garnett SpearsSUSAN GARNETT SPEARS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Martha HutzelMARTHA HUTZEL
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Brian RoinestadBRIAN ROINESTAD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
W Andrew WithersW ANDREW WITHERS
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
John RogersJOHN ROGERS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Stephanie LylesSTEPHANIE LYLES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Stephen A CoxSTEPHEN A COX
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $370,352
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $370,352
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $370,352 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $370,352 related
-
Allison DodsonALLISON DODSON
VP HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $126,627
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $126,627
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
-
Daryl WeedemanDARYL WEEDEMAN
COO
- Total calculated
- $134,442
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $134,442
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
-
Kevin DevittKEVIN DEVITT
VP INFORMATION SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $138,041
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $138,041
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
-
Martin BaldwinMARTIN BALDWIN
CHIEF MISSION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $127,967
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $127,967
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
-
Shefali TewariSHEFALI TEWARI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $129,183
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $129,183
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $33,591,678
- Expenses
- $33,591,678
- Contributions
- $15,459,744
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $35,525,325
- Expenses
- $36,074,034
- Contributions
- $15,880,636
- Grants paid
- $812,898
-
2022
- Revenue
- $30,724,922
- Expenses
- $29,936,284
- Contributions
- $14,262,349
- Grants paid
- $341,854
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,240,862
- Expenses
- $30,116,641
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,437,533
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,209,328
- Expenses
- $20,874,049
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,003,750
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,075,466
- Expenses
- $26,167,452
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,559,994
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $25,975,295
- Expenses
- $25,848,186
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,857,071
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $25,203,886
- Expenses
- $25,352,470
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,661,848
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,330,204
- Expenses
- $22,330,204
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,931,631
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,141,580
- Expenses
- $22,141,580
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,290,490
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,584,234
- Expenses
- $20,584,234
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,333,245
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $19,835,831
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,091,298
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL INDUSTRIES
$812,898
2023 PROVIDES EMPLOYMENT TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES
-
RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL INDUSTRIES
$341,854
2022 PROVIDES EMPLOYMENT TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES
Grants received
-
RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL INDUSTRIES
$915,694
2024 SUPPORTS JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES
-
RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL INDUSTRIES
$112,757
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL INDUSTRIES
501(C)(3) · PROVIDES EMPLOYMENT TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES · VA
Declared as related by
-
RAPPAHANNOCK GOODWILL INDUSTRIES
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2022 return
-
RGS&S COMMERCIAL CLEANING
COMMERCIAL CLEANING · VA · income $75,339 · assets $1,035,581
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.