Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR DERMATOLOGIC SURGERY

EIN 77-0671561 ROLLING MEADOWS, IL

Revenue 2024
$7,132,229
Expenses 2024
$6,306,990

Program services were 63.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E03
Classification
1000
Street
5550 MEADOWBROOK COURT SUITE 120

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAURIN COUNCIL MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAVITA MARIWALLA MD

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEIRDRE HOOPER MD

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY M ROSSI MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANNA A BAR MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SETH MATARASSO MD

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DIANA BOLOTIN MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE COLEMAN MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERINE M DIGIORGIO MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • H WILLIAM HIGGINS II MD MNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK D KAUFFMAN MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KISHWER S NEHAL MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VALENCIA D THOMAS MD MHCHM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID M OZOG MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNDI J YAG-HOWARD MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TARA AZZANO

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $329,525
    From this org
    $301,483
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,042
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,983
    Bonus
    $27,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,439
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,603
    Filer's total
    $329,525
  • BETTY A SARATA

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND AD

    Total calculated
    $216,118
    From this org
    $176,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,112
    Hours/week
    28 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,006
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,560
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,552
    Filer's total
    $216,118
  • KRISTIN HELLQUIST

    DIRECTOR OF ADVOCACY AND P

    Total calculated
    $201,351
    From this org
    $161,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,644
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,207
    Bonus
    $8,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,092
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,552
    Filer's total
    $201,351
  • MOIRA TWITTY

    DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION AND

    Total calculated
    $177,088
    From this org
    $165,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,603
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,985
    Bonus
    $8,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,603
    Filer's total
    $177,088
  • JAIMEY WILMAN

    DIRECTOR OF PR, COMMUNICAT

    Total calculated
    $186,726
    From this org
    $160,266
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,460
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,766
    Bonus
    $8,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,616
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,844
    Filer's total
    $186,726

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,132,229
    Expenses
    $6,306,990
    Contributions
    $1,733,959
    Grants paid
    $223,113
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,610,194
    Expenses
    $6,855,766
    Contributions
    $2,184,669
    Grants paid
    $238,569
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,445,071
    Expenses
    $5,317,267
    Contributions
    $2,127,047
    Grants paid
    $232,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,682,928
    Expenses
    $4,319,639
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,635,665
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,682,928
    Expenses
    $4,319,639
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,635,665
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,722,513
    Expenses
    $3,975,758
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,125,495
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,571,025
    Expenses
    $6,178,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,872,074

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR DERMATOLOGIC SURGERY ASSOCIATION

    501(C)6 · TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF DERMATOLOGIC SURGEONS · IL · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.