Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CONEXXUS

EIN 80-0078994 ALEXANDRIA, VA

Revenue 2024
$1,950,938
Expenses 2024
$2,225,821

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
1000
Street
1600 DUKE ST 7TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CONEXXUS IS DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT, MAINTENANCE AND IMPLEMENTATION OF TECHNOLOGY STANDARDS FOR CONVENIENCE AND FUEL RETAILING. MEMBERSHIP DUES COLLECTED ARE USED FOR PUBLIC SERVICE, IN THE DEVELOPMENT, MAINTENANCE AND IMPLEMENTATION OF STANDARDS FOR CONVENIENCE STORES AND FUEL RETAILING. THE SPECIFIC PURPOSES OF CONEXXUS ARE: (A) TO DEVELOP, MAINTAIN, AND IMPLEMENT GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY STANDARDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF RETAILERS AND THEIR SUPPLIERS IN THE TRANSPORTATION ENERGY/CONVENIENCE RETAIL INDUSTRIES;(B) TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE THE CREATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF INTEROPERABLE GLOBAL TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE TRANSPORTATION ENERGY/CONVENIENCE RETAIL INDUSTRIES;(C) TO PROMOTE A HIGH LEVEL OF BUSINESS STANDARDS AND BETTER BUSINESS METHODS AMONG THE INDUSTRIES AND THEIR SUPPLIERS AND VENDORS;(D) TO DEVELOP AND PROMOTE EDUCATION OF EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND TRENDS WITHIN AND AROUND THE TRANSPORTATION ENERGY AND CONVENIENCE RETAIL INDUSTRIES; AND

Activities or mission (Part I)

CONEXXUS IS DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT, MAINTENANCE AND IMPLEMENTATION OF TECHNOLOGY STANDARDS FOR CONVENIENCE AND FUEL RETAILING.

  • IMPLEMENT GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY STANDARDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF RETAILERS AND THEIR SUPPLIERS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GRAY TAYLOR

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $240,268
    From this org
    $191,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,060
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,605
    Bonus
    $7,107
    Other
    $4,496
    Deferred
    $16,164
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,896
    Filer's total
    $240,268
  • LORI BUSS-STILLMAN

    DIRECTOR UNTIL 08/24

    Total calculated
    $728,075
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $697,025
    Other
    $31,050
    Hours/week
    1 + 36.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $584,154 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $109,259 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,612 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,050 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $728,075 related
  • VARISH GOYAL

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • KEVIN SMARTT

    DIRECTOR UNTIL 08/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • SUSAN CHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK HOLLOWAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAIGE ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR UNTIL 09/24

    Total calculated
    $189,506
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $174,945
    Other
    $14,561
    Hours/week
    1 + 36.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $163,364 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $10,144 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,437 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,561 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $189,506 related
  • BRADFORD LOEWY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LONNIE MCQUIRTER

    DIRECTOR AS OF 08/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BRIAN KIMMEL

    DIRECTOR AS OF 08/24

    Total calculated
    $988,343
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $919,249
    Other
    $69,094
    Hours/week
    1 + 36.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $749,996 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $165,641 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,612 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $36,198 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,896 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $988,343 related
  • DAVID B EZELL

    DIRECTOR, NEW INITIATIVES

    Total calculated
    $200,745
    From this org
    $164,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,630
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,115
    Deferred
    $9,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,030
    Filer's total
    $200,745
  • LINDA J TOTH

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $164,104
    From this org
    $125,886
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,218
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,310
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,576
    Deferred
    $11,188
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,030
    Filer's total
    $164,104

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,950,938
    Expenses
    $2,225,821
    Contributions
    $61,099
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,975,252
    Expenses
    $2,038,097
    Contributions
    $640
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,015,981
    Expenses
    $1,986,107
    Contributions
    $364,652
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,284,581
    Expenses
    $1,640,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $456,163
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,499,761
    Expenses
    $2,343,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,126,699
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,822,693
    Expenses
    $1,719,023
    Assets (EOY)
    $704,440
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,330,770
    Expenses
    $1,405,328
    Assets (EOY)
    $551,536
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,302,153
    Expenses
    $1,232,140
    Assets (EOY)
    $605,169
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,175,528
    Expenses
    $1,125,973
    Assets (EOY)
    $540,278
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,070,143
    Expenses
    $1,014,577
    Assets (EOY)
    $529,572
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $995,223
    Expenses
    $988,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $282,242
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $881,650
    Assets (EOY)
    $100,109
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $602,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $277,994

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.