- Revenue 2024
- $65,095
- Expenses 2024
- $66,658
Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- O20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5247 GIRARD AVE S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
YOUTH EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY
-
UNDER THE YOUTH LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE PARTICIPANTS EXPLORE CIVIC ENGAGEMENT, CAREER PLANNING, AND GOAL-SETTING WHILE GAINING INSIGHTS INTO THEIR COMMUNITIES.
Expenses $19,906
-
THE CITIZENSHIP AND CIVIC PARTICIPATION INITIATIVES SEEK TO PREPARE PARTICIPANTS FOR U.S. CITIZENSHIP BY PROVIDING THEM RESOURCES AND TUTORING TO STUDY THE COURSE MATERIAL.
Expenses $18,787
-
SERIES OF ACTIVITIES AND WORKSHOPS AIMED AT ENGAGING LATINO PARENTS, FAMILIES AND THEIR CHILDREN IN FUN ACTIVITIES AS WE LEARN ABOUT THE CULTURE AND TRADITION.
Expenses $19,603
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOSE TORI-MAGUINA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRISA MORALES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $18,150
- Compensation
- $18,150
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CARMEN G POPPERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANET BARRAZA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BLANCA GARCIA
PARENT COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LESLYE VAZQUEZ
BOARD MEMBERYOUTH COUNCIL REPRESEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $65,095
- Expenses
- $66,658
- Contributions
- $65,095
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $62,717
- Expenses
- $74,750
- Contributions
- $62,717
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $97,875
- Expenses
- $56,451
- Contributions
- $97,750
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $34,842
- Expenses
- $96,324
- Assets (EOY)
- $120,512
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016
- Tax period
- 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016
- Principal officer
- Estuardo Montero
- Mailing address
- 310 East 38th Street Ste 136Minneapolis MN 55409
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$25,500
2022 DONOR-RECOMMENDED, HUMAN SERVICES
-
$20,000
2022 SUBCONTRACT
-
2023 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS, OPERATIONS, OR OTHER PURPOSES
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2015, reinstated 15 December 2015.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.