Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTRAL MONTANA DISTRICT SIX RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

EIN 81-0382167 LEWISTOWN, MT

Revenue 2024
$1,360,528
Expenses 2024
$1,319,705

Program services were 90.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P200
Classification
1300
Street
300 1ST AVE N STE 203

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

DISTRICT 6 HRDC ASSISTS CENTRAL MT. COMMUNITIES,INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES BY LINKING THEM TO AVAILABLE SERVICES, RESOURCES, AND OPPORTUNITIES ENABLING THEM TO BECOME MORE INDEPENDENT

Activities or mission (Part I)

LINKING PEOPLE TO AVAILABLE SERVICES RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES TO BECOME MORE INDEPENDENT

  • WEATHERIZATON AND ENERGY - PROVIDED ENERGY ASSISTANCE AND WEATHERIZATON FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS

    Expenses $613,968

  • EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING PROGRAMS PROVIDE TRAINING AND WORK EXPERIENCE TO INDIVIDUALS QUALIFIED UNDER THE PATHWAYS AND WIOA PROGRAMS

    Expenses $262,815

  • HOUSING AND SUBSISTENCE - PROVIDED RENTAL ASSISTANCE TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND ADDITIONAL AID TO PERSONS IN JEOPARDY OF LOSING THEIR HOUSING

    Expenses $173,637

  • COMMUNITY SERVICES

    Expenses $137,102

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CRAIG IVERSON

    VicePresident

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KATHLEEN SCHREIBER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JENNIFER SAUNDERS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHEILA BERG

    SecretaryTreasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KAY KLEPEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CODY MCDONALD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JEANNE LILLEGARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SANDRA JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LYN OHL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DUSTY NELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LUANN KNUTSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TERRY MCLAUGHLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RUSSELL EPPERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARY MERSERVE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ADAM JONES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RUSS PEARCE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PAM CARTER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAVID DOVER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,360,528
    Expenses
    $1,319,705
    Contributions
    $1,049,027
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,188,167
    Expenses
    $1,241,919
    Contributions
    $1,045,651
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,356,467
    Expenses
    $1,305,855
    Contributions
    $1,235,543
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,208,521
    Expenses
    $1,194,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $422,821
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,138,474
    Expenses
    $1,112,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $394,826
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,057,064
    Expenses
    $1,061,909
    Assets (EOY)
    $441,762
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,050,603
    Expenses
    $1,062,496
    Assets (EOY)
    $351,152
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,055,500
    Expenses
    $1,095,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $428,483
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,156,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $467,651
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,277,590
    Assets (EOY)
    $497,980

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.