Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STARTUP SIOUX FALLS

EIN 81-0585921 SIOUX FALLS, SD

Revenue 2024
$836,462
Expenses 2024
$974,337

Program services were 72.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
S30
Classification
1000
Street
100 E 6TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BOB MUNDT ED SIOUX FALLS DEV FD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $314,802
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $272,141
    Other
    $42,661
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $272,141 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $14,567 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $28,094 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $314,802 related
  • JEFF GRIFFIN ED GREATER SF CHAMBER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $281,060
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $242,432
    Other
    $38,628
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $242,432 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $38,628 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $281,060 related
  • BRIENNE MANER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $106,401
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $99,160
    Other
    $7,241
    Hours/week
    40
  • KIM BURMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS DAUGAARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARIN GONSETH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FAITH LARSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALISSA MATT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MEYER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDY PETERSON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT PETERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARLA SANTI

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH SEVERSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAEL THORPE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHEZ TSCHETTER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL TSCHETTER

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $836,462
    Expenses
    $974,337
    Contributions
    $355,149
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,146,617
    Expenses
    $1,086,392
    Contributions
    $663,193
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,104,533
    Expenses
    $971,392
    Contributions
    $1,737,678
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.