- Revenue 2025
- $3,951,279
- Expenses 2025
- $3,535,173
Program services were 68.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- V31
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1234 COLUMBUS AVE BUILDING 3 ROOM 1
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
BECMA'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF BLACK BUSINESSES, ORGANIZATIONS, AND RESIDENTS IN MASSACHUSETTS THROUGH ADVOCACY, BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF BLACK BUSINESSES, ORGANIZATIONS & RESIDENTS IN MA.
-
SUPPORTS MASS BASED BLACK LED FIRMS VIA GRANTS, BACK-OFFICE SUPPORT, AND DIGITAL SOLUTIONS. ADVOCATES FOR ACCESS TO ADEQUATE & AFFORDABLE CAPITAL, EQUITABLE PROCUREMENT AND INCLUSIVE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.
Expenses $2,432,771 · Grants $359,502 · Revenue $1,008,010
-
THROUGH ONE OF THEIR WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARIES, BCI, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES LOANS TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY THEY SERVE. BCI HAS AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS AND DUE DILIGENCE PACKETS OF EACH ENTITY THAT APPLIES FOR A LOAN, AND THAT COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF SIX MEMBERS WITH EXTENSIVE EXPERIENCE. IN 2025, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED LOANS TO FOUR BUSINESSES TOTALING $310,587. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED INTEREST INCOME OF $28,560 RELATING TO ALL OUTSTANDING LOANS.
Revenue $28,560
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Nicole ObiNICOLE OBI
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $320,034
- From this org
- $281,066
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,968
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $256,066
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,004
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,964
- Filer's total
- $320,034
-
Lamont ClemonsLAMONT CLEMONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chiderah OkoyeCHIDERAH OKOYE
SECRETARY/CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charran FisherCHARRAN FISHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marcita ThompsonMARCITA THOMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eugene GreenEUGENE GREEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Herby DuverneHERBY DUVERNE
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michele Courton BrownMICHELE COURTON BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Courtney BrunsonCOURTNEY BRUNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hilina D AjakaiyeHILINA D AJAKAIYE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daren BascomeDAREN BASCOME
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dana MendenhallDANA MENDENHALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom SandsTOM SANDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Krystal CummingsKRYSTAL CUMMINGS
CHIEF OF PEOPLE AND CULTURE
- Total calculated
- $148,417
- From this org
- $126,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,445
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mackenson CharlesMACKENSON CHARLES
CHIEF OF MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $138,313
- From this org
- $117,175
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,138
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Alyssa Benalfew-RamosALYSSA BENALFEW-RAMOS
CHIEF OF POLICY
- Total calculated
- $135,865
- From this org
- $130,960
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,905
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Nancy RousseauNANCY ROUSSEAU
CHIEF OF DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $114,235
- From this org
- $108,245
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,990
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $3,951,279
- Expenses
- $3,535,173
- Contributions
- $2,942,592
- Grants paid
- $359,502
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,845,824
- Expenses
- $5,249,760
- Contributions
- $4,842,685
- Grants paid
- $447,431
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,360,772
- Expenses
- $4,850,732
- Contributions
- $3,754,949
- Grants paid
- $708,356
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,157,091
- Expenses
- $3,033,740
- Contributions
- $3,763,976
- Grants paid
- $163,450
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,520,645
- Expenses
- $1,553,842
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,534,310
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,587,547
- Expenses
- $345,680
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,365,280
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018
- Tax period
- 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
- Principal officer
-
Teri WilliamsTERI WILLIAMS
- Mailing address
- 16 JOHN ELIOT SQUAREBOSTON MA 02119
- Website
- WWW.BECMA.ORG
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
2022 EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES
-
BLACK MARKET
$50,000
2023 BOSS; BLACK VENDOR MA
-
BLACK OWNED BOSTON LLC
$26,000
2023 BACK OFFICE SUPPORT
-
ZAZ RESTAURANT
$25,000
2023 BACK OFFICE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
JOSEPH CHARLES
$22,000
2023 BACK OFFICE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
BUTTERFLY FALAFEL
$20,000
2024 BACK OFFICE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
BAR AND KITCHEN HOSPITALITY INC
$20,000
2024 BACK OFFICE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
LOGWOOD COMPANY LLC S-CORP
$20,000
2024 SUPPLIER DIVERSITY
-
NUBIAN MARKETS
$20,000
2023 SPONSORSHIP
-
RENAVEST
$20,000
2023 BACK OFFICE SUPPORT SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$100,000
2022 Economic Development
-
CAMBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$100,000
2024 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$100,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$55,000
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 DAF - Social Services
-
2022 DAF - Social Justice
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2025 return
-
BECMA COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS LLC
LOANS FUNDS TO BLACK OWNED BUSINESSES · MA · income $138,660 · assets $474,042
-
BECMA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC
PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND GUIDANCE TO BCI · MA · income $0 · assets $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.