- Revenue 2023
- $11,501,287
- Expenses 2023
- $7,546,531
Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1766 2ND AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RABBI URIEL VIGLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $189,881
- From this org
- $189,881
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,881
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $189,881
-
YOSSI NASSER
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
DANIEL BERNSTEIN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
BAS SHEVA VIGLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $123,333
- From this org
- $123,333
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
YAARA BANK-PLOTKIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
PHILIP SILVERMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
SHAY ZACH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
RICHARD MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
MARTIN NUSSBAUM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ELIANA TISCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ARIELLE TRADBURKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,501,287
- Expenses
- $7,546,531
- Contributions
- $11,501,287
- Grants paid
- $455,165
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,994,829
- Expenses
- $2,675,269
- Contributions
- $3,994,829
- Grants paid
- $177,828
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,300,984
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,137,532
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,239,917
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$690,160
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$472,087
2022 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$391,715
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
FRIENDS OF UNITED HATZALAH INC
$234,000
2024 SUPPORT MEDICAL NEEDS IN ISRAEL.
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$180,492
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$104,265
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.