Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TOP OF THE HILL GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL

EIN 81-2196049 LUBBOCK, TX

Revenue 2024
$533,371
Expenses 2024
$92,320

Program services were 77.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q30
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 53133

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO DEVELOP A CULTURALLY AND SOCIALLY RELEVANT EDUCATION SYSTEM FOR GIRLS THAT ELIMINATE BARRIERS TO A HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION BY EMPLOYING INNOVATIVE TEACHING METHODS AND RESEARCH-BASED INSTRUCTIONAL STRATEGIES IMPLEMENTED BY HIGHLY-TRAINED TEACHING PROFESSIONALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ESTABLISH AND SCALE A TRANSFORMATIONAL 21ST CENTURY SENIOR SCHOOL EDUCATION SYSTEM FOR FEMALE LEARNERS TO BE WOMEN OF NOBLE CHARACTER, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS, AND COMPETENT PROFESSIONALS.

  • TO DEVELOP A CULTURALLY AND SOCIALLY RELEVANT EDUCATION SYSTEM FOR GIRLS THAT ELIMINATE BARRIERS TO A HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION BY EMPLOYING INNOVATIVE TEACHING METHODS AND RESEARCH-BASED INSTRUCTIONAL STRATEGIES IMPLEMENTED BY HIGHLY-TRAINED TEACHING PROFESSIONALS.

    Expenses $71,482

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Martha Archuleta

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Blake

    PARLIAMENTAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Mary Dawson

    ASSISTANT BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer

    CURRICULUM A

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Gwan

    PUBLIC MEDIA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rev Jeffery Harrold

    BOARD CHAIRM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Kabahuma

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Ann Lee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Mary Murimi

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ricardo Torres

    ARCHITECTURA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $533,371
    Expenses
    $92,320
    Contributions
    $522,647
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $166,941
    Expenses
    $32,347
    Contributions
    $166,941
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $130,844
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    $130,844
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021

Tax period
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Principal officer
Mary Murimi
Mailing address
6403 77th StLubbock TX 79424
Website
https://www.topofthehillgss.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.