Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HACK FOUNDATION

EIN 81-2908499 W HOLLYWOOD, CA

Revenue 2024
$22,351,707
Expenses 2024
$14,214,400

Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U41
Classification
1000
Street
8605 SANTA MONICA BLVD PMB 86294

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHRISTINA ASQUITH

    COO AND BOAR

    Total calculated
    $219,305
    From this org
    $219,305
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,305
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $219,305
  • GARY TOU

    HCB TECH LEA

    Total calculated
    $140,000
    From this org
    $140,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ZACHARY LATTA

    E.D. & PRESI

    Total calculated
    $119,146
    From this org
    $119,146
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • THOMAS PRESTON-WERNER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMUEL QUINN SLACK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $22,351,707
    Expenses
    $14,214,400
    Contributions
    $21,315,830
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,357,856
    Expenses
    $6,018,628
    Contributions
    $10,976,912
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,974,838
    Expenses
    $3,170,440
    Contributions
    $4,882,926
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.