Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUNSHINE COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC

EIN 81-3074181 TAMPA, FL

Revenue 2024
$998,534
Expenses 2024
$164,042

Program services were 90.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20
Classification
1000
Street
509 E JACKSON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEEKING TO PUT GOD'S LOVE INTO ACTION, THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO THE PROVISION OR DECENT HOUSING THAT IS AFFORDABLE TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME PEOPLE AND FURTHERS THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING MISSION OF HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY FLORIDA, INC.

  • AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT - SUNSHINECOMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC. (CHDO) IS A COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING HOMES FOR LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS. THE CHDO IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD WITH DIVERSE REPRESENTATION OF THE COMMUNITY, INCLUDING HABITAT FOR HUMANITY HOMEOWNERS AND HABITAT FOR HUMANITY STAFF. BY PARTNERING WITH OUR VOLUNTEERS, COMMUNITY, CORPORATE SPONSORS AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS IN HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, THE CHDO IS ABLE TO CREATE AFFORDABLE HOMEOWNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES. THIS FISCAL YEAR WE SOLD 3 HOMES AND PURCHASED LOTS TO BE DEVELOPED IN SOLD IN THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR.

    Expenses $147,638

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RON SPOOR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.2
  • CATHERINE COYLE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $171,735
    From this org
    $32,490
    From related orgs
    $139,245
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $32,490 + $139,245 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $32,490 + $139,245 related
  • ANTHONY THOMAS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07
  • MIKE DEMARE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07
  • ALTHEA MONTGOMERY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07
  • CHANTELL WALKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $998,534
    Expenses
    $164,042
    Contributions
    $1,075,758
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $296,255
    Expenses
    $1,057,174
    Contributions
    $653,006
    Grants paid
    $800,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $581,471
    Expenses
    $116,950
    Contributions
    $581,471
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $85,095
    Assets (EOY)
    $909,360
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,463,034
    Expenses
    $1,636,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $656,548
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $431,867
    Expenses
    $353,094
    Assets (EOY)
    $389,490

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 July 2016 to 30 June 2017
Principal officer
Tina Swain
Mailing address
509 East Jackson StTampa FL 33602

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.