Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HONOR FLIGHT - TOP OF VIRGINIA

EIN 81-3108279 MIDDLETOWN, VA

Revenue 2025
$92,916
Expenses 2025
$37,572

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
W30
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 163

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO TRANSPORT WWII, KOREA, AND VIETNAM WAR VETERANS TO WASHINGTON, DC FOR A DAY OF HONOR

  • MISSION 22-PROVIDED A DAY OF HONOR FOR 34 LOCAL WW II, KOREA, AND VIETNAM VETERANS. TRIP INCLUDED TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM WASHINGTON DC MEMORIALS WITH CELEBRATION.

    Expenses $9,134

  • MISSION 23-PROVIDED A DAY OF HONOR FOR 40 LOCAL WW II, KOREA, AND VIETNAM VETERANS. TRIP INCLUDED TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM WASHINGTON DC MEMORIALS WITH CELEBRATION.

    Expenses $9,308

  • MISSION 24-PROVIDED A DAY OF HONOR FOR 39 LOCAL WW II, KOREA, AND VIETNAM VETERANS. TRIP INCLUDED TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM WASHINGTON DC MEMORIALS WITH CELEBRATION.

    Expenses $14,853

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DIANE KLOPP

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    13
  • KENDRA SIMPSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • JEFFREY KLOPP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • DAVID MATTHES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • WILLIAM NORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEANETTE SHABLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • EDITH DONOVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $92,916
    Expenses
    $37,572
    Contributions
    $88,666
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $57,446
    Expenses
    $42,684
    Contributions
    $55,177
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $68,669
    Expenses
    $40,766
    Contributions
    $68,669
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $69,225
    Expenses
    $52,475
    Contributions
    $69,225
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,065
    Expenses
    $23,500
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,745
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,698
    Expenses
    $9,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,180
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,969
    Expenses
    $29,468
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,243

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Principal officer
Dianne Klopp
Mailing address
PO Box 163Middletown VA 22645
Website
honorflight-tov.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.